1914 FARMERS' DIRECTORY - ATHENS TOWNSHIP

Transcribed by Jodi Magnuson, Athens twp of the 1914 Isanti county farmer's directory.


1914 ATLAS AND FARMERS' DIRECTORY OF ISANTI COUNTY, MINNESOTA
ATHENS TOWNSHIP
Page 28

Abbreviations: wf., wife
Sec., section ch., children
ac., acres ( ) years in county

Isanti Post Office

*Anderson, Alfred, B58, sec 6, ac 160, sec 5, ac 60, wf Sophia, ch Oscar A., Arthur, Ralph E., George E., Chester E., (42).
*Anderson, A. W., R1, sec 13, ac 240, sec 24, ac 40, sec 19, ac 80, wf Emma, (28).
*Anderson, V. E., R1.
*Anderson, Charles A., R1, sec 11, ac 335, sec 14. ac 80, sec 23, ac 20, wf Bessie, ch Almon, Victor, Alice, Edith, Ephraim, Herbert, Dewey, (33). "Riverside Farm."
*Anderson, John, R1, B73, sec 12, ac 318, sec 1, ac 40, sec 2, ac 7, wf Inga, ch Nels, Frank, Alfred, Anton, Hadwig, (21)
*Anderson, Nels, R1, sec 14, ac 160, wf Emily, ch Fred, Esther, (15).
*Backman, William, R1, B49, sec 6, ac 160, wf Carrie, ch Hilda, Clara, Adela, Esther, Ethel, Jennie, (35).
*Beck, Andrew, R3, B33, sec 3, ac 80, sec 4, ac 30, ch Andrew, Ole.
*Beckman, Andrew, R3, sec 21, ac 160, sec 23, ac 80, wf Christine, ch Hazel, Waland, Verona, (28).
*Beckman, John, R3.
*Beckman, Oscar, R1, sec 13, ac 120, sec 23, ac 40, wf Nellie, ch Wallace, Geneva, Howard, (26).
*Beckstrom, Peter, R3, sec 14, ac 40, sec 22 ac 120, wf Emma, ch Randolph, (25).
*Benson, Nels C., R3, sec 23, ac 120, wf Freda, ch Lucile, (3).
*Berg, L. F., R1, sec 6, ac 159.75, owns sec 11, ac 40, wf Martha, ch Herbert, Arthur, Edna, Lily, John, (39).
*Berglof, Mrs. Louise, R3, sec 22, ac 40, ch Arthur, Oscar, (20).
*Bjorklund, Mrs. Anna, R1, sec 18, ac 142.14, sec 17, ac 104.79, ch Sam, Bernard, Signa, Ernest, Mina, (20).
*Bostrom, Erick, R3, sec 15, ac 160, sec 16, ac 40, sec 22, ac 40, wf Clara, ch Wilfred, Inez, (20). Owns in sec 23, ac 120.
*Bostrom, John, R3, sec 14, ac 120, (20).
*Colin, Martin, R3, sec 11, ac 240, sec 10, ac 40, ch Arthur, Frank, Mattie, Hadwig, (35).
*Dahlsten, Andrew D., R3, sec 8, ac 95, sec 7, ac 80, sec 4, ac 40, sec 21, ac 80, wf Annie, ch Oscar A., Edwin, Alice, Florence, (46).
*Engberg, Jonas, R3, sec 4, ac 40, sec 15, ac 40, ac 21, ac 40, wf Maggie, (46).
*Englund, Anna, R3, sec 5, ac 160, ch Frank 0., (30).
*Englund, P. P., R1, sec 1, ac 40, sec 1, ac 40, wf Bessie, ch Hilda, Lizzie, (20).
*Engquist, Chester, R3, sec 8, ac 160, wf Hilda, ch Leonard, Ralph, Ruth, (33).
*Engstrom, Swan, R3, B54, sec 9, ac 120, sec 16, ac 80, wf Mary, ch Arvid, Oscar, Mary, Elsie, (47).
*Erickson, Andrew, R3, B50, sec 20, ac 40, sec 21, ac 80, wf Anna, ch Hulda, Myrtle, Edith, (38).
*Erickson, A. W., R3, sec 9, ac 120, sec 10, ac 40, wf Thilda, ch Esther, Selma, Helen, (33).
*Erickson, Edward, R3, sec 17, ac 80, sec 16, ac 160, sec 21, ac 40, wf Olivia, ch Herman, Iver, Hilma, Gottfried, Olga, Joseph, Alfred, Arthur, (40).
*Erickson, Edward G., R1, B66, sec 12, ac 160, wf Minnie, ch Agnes, Paul, Doris, (31).
*Erickson, Ole, R3, sec 8, ac 40, sec 5, ac 80, sec 7, ac 40, wf Anna, ch Frank, Charlie, Arvid, (45).

[column two]

*Essen, Hans, R3, sec 3, ac 80, sec 10, ac 76, wf Johanna, ch Eric, Gothed, Enard, Alice, Stenard, Mabel, Florence, (40).
*Frederickson, F., R3, sec 2, ac 80, sec 1, ac 40, sec 10, ac 40, ch Andrew, John, Charles, Annie B., (35).
*Frederickson, P. F., R3, sec 10, ac 80, sec 15, ac 40, sec 16, ac 20, wf Bessie, ch Annie, Albion, (45).
*Gagner, John, R3, sec 3, ac 40; sec 10, ac 70, sec 2, ac 20, wf Josephine, ch Albert Andrew, Mina, Nannie, Werner, Ernest, Gustave, (16).
*Gerdine, G. A., R3, sec 8, ac 160, sec 24, ac 40, sec 9, ac 40, wf Myrtle, ch Fern, Floyd, (29).
*Grandholm, Peter, R3, sec 4, ac 160, ch Freeman, Francis, Floyd, Margaret mother, (40).
*Grandholm, Charles, R3.
*Gregerson, H.H., R3, sec 2, ac 120, wf Mary, ch Hilda, Alma, Mary, Mabel, Albert, (5).
*Haglund, Andrew, R3, sec 8, ac 80, sec 5, ac 80, wf Caroline, ch John, Birger, Nina, Esther, (20).
*Hiljus, Andrew, R1, B79, sec 1, ac 3, Bradford twp. sec 36, ac 80, wf Maggie, ch Albert, Tilda, Emma, Roy, Johanna, Francis, Floyd, (43).
*Irwin, John F., R1, sec 14, ac 160, wf Flora, (44).
*Johnson, Mrs. A. P., R3, sec 17, ac 80, sec 20, ac 40, sec 16, ac 40.
*Johnson, Christian, R4, sec 4, owns sec 16, ac 80 in Cambridge, wf Nellie, ch Fred, Esther, Elmer, Celia, (4).
*Johnson, Edward, R1, sec 7, ac 40, wf Mabel, (8).
*Johnson, Frank, R3, sec 13, ac 80, sec 14, ac 40, wf Bena, ch Viola, Ellen, Olga, Edward, Ralph, (40).
*Johnson, John A., R3, B44, sec 10, ac 90, wf Christina, ch Albin W., (45).
*Johnson, John F., R3, sec 11, ac 40, sec 12, ac 21, ac 14, ac 80, wf Nellie, ch Sidney W., Stalt, (42).
*Larson, Axel, R1, B63, see 7, ac 80, sec 1, ac 41, wf Christine, ch Hjalmer, Arthur and Emily Erickson, Hilda and Florence Larson, (32).
*Larson, Isaac, R3, sec 11, ac 40, sec 12, ac 80, sec 3, ac 57.37, wf Johanna C., (40).
*Larson, Arvid, R3, sec 11, wf Annie, ch Baby.
*Larson, Leonard, R3, sec 16, ac 80, wf Eva, ch Ada, Mina, Harvey, Mabel, Walter, Ethel, Ernest, (32).
*Larson, Lewis, R3, sec 11, ac 120, sec 12, ac 40, sec 14, ac 200, niece Anna Larson, (28).
*Larson, Gustav, R3.
*Lillion, A. J., R3, sec 17, ac 160, sec 16, ac 40, sec 8, ac 160, sec 23, ac 80, wf Annie, ch Victor E., Joseph W., (43).
*Lindberg, L. E., R3, sec 22, ac 160, wf Sigra, ch Frank, Ernest, Clarence, (33).
*Lindblon, Carl, sec 5, ac 61 1/4, wf Maggie, ch Clifford, (2).
*Lindholm, Peter, R3, sec 17, ac 120, sec 20, ac 160, wf Lena, ch Mabel, Phoebe, Sadie, Signe, Lena, Imo, Agnes, (36).
*Lindman, Andrew, R3, sec 14, ac 80, sec 23, ac 100, wf Sarah, ch Fred, Emil, Tilda, Ellen, (31).
*Lindman, Enoch, R3, sec 23, ac 100, wf Hilma, ch Vernel, (28).
*Lodin, A. A., R1, sec 7, ac 200, sec 23, ac 40, wf Christine, ch George, Gladys, Fritz, mother Carrie L., (31).
*Lodin, Andrew L., (father) R1.
*Lundberg, Gust, R1, B75, sec 1, ac 120, wf Anna, ch Frank, Theodore, Wallace, (5).

[column three]

*Magnuson, John, R3, sec 15, ac 120, wf Mary, ch Edward, (12).
*Magnuson, S., R3, see 15, ac 120, wf Louise, ch Esther, Elsie, Henry, Olga, Edwin, Arvid, Alfred, Elmer, Edward, (34).
*Matson, J. J., R3, sec 12, ac 100, wf Inga, ch Lydia, James, Mathew, Annie, Erick, Andrew.
*Matson, L. P., R3, sec 3, ac 100, Isanti twp. sec 33, ac 80, see 34, ac 40, wf Maggie, ch David, Clara, Paul, Philip, Joe, Ruth, (45).
*Melander, Eric, R3, sec 11 ac 40, sec 14, ac 80, wf Christina, ch William, Bernard, Andrew (28).
*Mickelson, Alfred, R3, sec 21, ac 20, sec 9, ac 120, (32).
*Mickelson, Mrs. Christine, R3, sec 4, ac 120, ch Hulda, William, Oscar, Frank, Carl, Ernest, (47).
*Moberg, John A., R3, sec 8, ac 105, wf Laura, ch Myrtle J. M., Edna, L. S., Clifton L. E., Beda A. M., (4).
*Nelson; Mrs. Ellen, R1, B64, ac 186, sec 24, ac 40, ch Alfred, Annie, Victor, Tildal, William, Charles, (32).
*Nelson, Jonas, R3, sec 13, ac 160, sec 12, ac 40, (40).
*Nelson, P. F., R3, B34, sec 2, ac 80, sec 1, ac 40, sec 11, ac 40, wf Louise, ch Alfred.
*Nelson, Swan, R3, B40, sec 2, ac 65, wf Anna Louise, ch Arthur, (19).
*Norberry, G. P., R3, B48, sec 3, ac 80, wf Lydia, ch Anton, Lewis B., Ethel, Selvy, (5).
*Olson, John R., R3, sec 9, ac 60, sec 4, ac 20, wf Mary, ch Ralph, Waldo, Edith, Victoria, (30).
*Oman, H., R1, sec 5, ac 80, wf Christine, (46).
*Palmquist, John, R3, sec 9, ac 60, sec 15, ac 40, sec 22, ac 40, (30).
*Peterson, Gust, R1, sec 1, ac 78, (18).
*Sanberg, E., R1, sec 5, ac 60, wf Emma, ch Ethel, (13).
*Sigfridson, Erick, R3, sec 12 ac 100, Isanti twp. sec 30, ac 40, ch Charles, George, Dave, Anna L., Hanna, Emily, (42).
*Smith, Christine, R3, sec 9, ac 40, sec 10, ac 124, sec 16, ac 60, sec 21, ac 40, ch Henry, George, Hulda, Florence, (47).
*Smith, Fred, R3, sec 24, ac 160, sec 13, ac 40, wf Mable, ch Violet, ..(4).
*Stone, Andrew, R1, sec 12, ac 160, sec 24, ac 40, wf Isabel, ch Gotfried, Archie, Hilda, Alvin, Arvel, George, Wilbert, (28).
*Stone, Mrs. Breta, R1, sec 13, ac 40, sec 14, ac 40, ch Christine, (28).
*Sutter, Ole, sec 3, ac 73.81, sec 4, ac 196, sec 16, ac 40, Isanti twp. sec 34, ac 40, wf Minnie, ch Earl, Armand, Bernardine, (45).
*Swanson, Anton, R1, sec 13, ac 160, sec 24, ac 120, sec 18, ac 107, sec 19, ac 67, wf Hulda, ch Annie, Emma, Selma, Walter, (14).
*Swanson, Charles, R3, sec 21, ac 120, wf Annie, ch Adgar, Delia, Ruben, Clara, (15).
*Wallin, Erie [sic], R3, sec 17, ac 80, sec 24, ac 200, wf Bessie, (49).
*West, August, R1, B76, sec 6, ac 153.96, sec 7, ac 34.93, sec 11, ac 80, wf Elvira, ch Mabel, (mother Mrs. Mary) (42).
*West, Olaf, R1, B76. (father).
*West, John, R3, sec 1, ac 40, sec 12, ac 20, sec 10, ac 40, wf Emily, ch Arvid, George, Gilbert, (38).
*Wicklund, Louis, R3, sec 15, ac 80, sec 22, ac 40, wf Carrie, ch Fred, Elmer, (25).

[column four]
*Wilde, Herman. R3, sec 11, ac 120, Isanti twp. ac 40, wf Emma, ch Ella, Elmer, Herman. Emmaline, Henry, Alma, (1).

Bethel Post Office

*Carlson, Andrew, sec 20, ac 80, sec 19, ac 80, sec 18, ac 32, wfAlma, ch Victor, Charles, Theodore, Josephine, Myrtle, (47).
*Chader, A. W., sec 15, ac 120, sec 22, ac 40, wf Caroline, ch Minnie C., Ollie, Edna, Oscar, Carl, Lily, Albion, (2).
*Helseth, Ole, sec 23, ac 40, sec 14, ac 40, wf .Josie, ch Conrad, Peter, Pearl, Hazel, (1).
*Norling, P. J., sec 19, ac 120. wf Annie, ch Tilda, Mabel, Florence, Myrtle, Herman, Harry, Emelia, Charles, Ernest, Beatrice, Wallace, (41).
*Odenwald, J.W., sec 20, ac 160, wf Ada, ch Lloyd, Ralph, John, Lee, Margie, Evelyn, (2).
*Ostrand, Nels, sec 22, ac 120, wf Bertha, ch Carl, Linda, Rangwell, Waldemar, (12).
*Peterson, .J. A., sec 20, ac 80, wf Bertha, ch Alma, Delford, Leonard, Edwin, Evelyn, Myrtle, Floyd, (4).
*Schneider, A. J., sec 23, ac 80, wf Magdelena, ch Mary, Rose, Regina, Aegedius, (2).
*Stone, Ole. sec 23, ac 60, wf Annie, (16).
*West, James, sec 23, ac 120, wf Hilma, ch Arnold, Myrtle, Delia, (35).

Stacy Post Office.

*Haggbloom, Erick A., R2, B64, sec 24, ac 160, wf Christine, ch Andrew, Annie, Emelia, Fredolph, (33).
*Johnson, Charles, R2, sec 12, ac 80. wf Christine, cli Oscar, Evelyn, (9).
*Grill, Frank, (brother to Charles-Johnson), R2.
*Olson, Axel, R2, sec 24, ac 40, wf Annie, (2).
*Oslund, Peter 0.. R2, sec 13, ac 120, wf Annie, ch Roy, George, Robert, Ethel, (12).
*Peterson, C., R2, B63, sec 13, ac, 160, wf Christine, (45).
*Sundin, John, R2, sec 12, ac 160, sec 1, ac 40, wf Annie, (40).
*Swanson, L. E., R2, sec 24. ac 120, Oxford twp. sec 19, ac 37, wf Anna, ch Florence, Edna, Olga, Clifford, Dorothy, (33).
*Swanson, William, R2, sec 24, ac 160, Oxford twp. sec 19, ac 43, wf Carrie, ch Aldrich, Elizabeth, Vina, (20).
*Wickblom, Andrew, R2, sec 13, ac 80, wf Margaret, ch John, Henry, Emma, (44).

St. Francis Post Office

*Bennett, Claud, R2, sec 22, ac 80, (40).
*Jacobson, Julius, R.2, see 21, ac 81, wf Sophia, ch Caroline, John, Martin, Elisa. Josie, (3).
*Ostrander, Dan, R2, sec 21, ac 40, wf Ida, (1).
*Peterson, John, R2, sec 21, ac 40, wf Caroline, ch Charles, Axel, Harry, (8).
*Thompson, Sam, R2, sec 22, ac 320, wf Carrie, ch Roy, Richard, Joe, Ruth, (4).

North Branch Post Office

*Krysieski, Frank, R3, sec 1, ac 160, wf Mary, ch William, Jolin, (16).
*Wichlaez, Thomas, R3, B47, sec 1. ac 139.9, wf Mary, ch Lucy, Stanley, Mary, Mike, Vanda, Thomas, Edward, Rosie, (20). 

Last Updated: 08.1.2017